The Upper East Side is the deepest, most institutionally bid commercial real estate submarket in Manhattan above 59th Street — and the question of what it actually costs in 2026 has more layers than any single asking-price quote can capture. Pre-war multifamily on Park Avenue does not price like a doctor co-op on Lexington, which does not price like a Madison Avenue retail building between 57th and 79th, which does not price like a townhouse-rehab between Fifth and Madison in the 60s and 70s. This guide walks through current pricing benchmarks for every major UES commercial asset class, the cap rate environment, the seller universe, and how Skyline Properties — through Robert Khodadadian's $976M+ closed practice and an active Upper East Side multifamily mandate — actually advises buyers and sellers on what to pay.
How the Upper East Side actually divides as a commercial submarket
The Upper East Side as commonly used in commercial real estate runs from 59th Street north to 96th Street, Fifth Avenue east to the East River. Inside that boundary the submarket divides into three meaningful sub-zones for pricing purposes. The Park-Fifth corridor (59th to 96th, Fifth Avenue and Park Avenue) is the trophy residential and townhouse spine, where price-per-SF reaches its UES peak and most trades are residential rather than commercial in the strict sense. The Madison Avenue retail corridor (57th to 79th, with the densest retail rents between 60th and 72nd) is global trophy retail, where ground-floor rents and per-SF building values reach Fifth Avenue and SoHo intensity. The avenues east of Park — Lexington, Third, Second, First, York — host the dominant commercial multifamily inventory, the doctor co-ops and medical office on Lexington in particular, and a dense neighborhood retail and service base.
North of 86th — Carnegie Hill, Yorkville — pricing softens modestly on a per-SF basis but cap rates compress similarly. South of 79th carries the densest retail pricing intensity. East of Third — particularly between 79th and 96th on Second and First Avenues — carries some of the most attractive rent-stabilized value-add multifamily in the borough.
Upper East Side multifamily — pricing, cap rates, and seller universe
Pre-war elevator multifamily is the largest commercial trade category on the Upper East Side by dollar volume. Building stock is dominated by 1920s-to-1940s elevator buildings, six to twelve stories, with unit counts typically 20 to 80 per building. The dominant trade is the fee-simple whole-building acquisition by family-office and long-tenured private-investor buyers, with institutional sponsors actively competing on the larger transactions.
Free-market multifamily pricing
Free-market UES multifamily — buildings with no rent-stabilized units or de-minimis stabilized exposure — clears in a $750 to $1,100+ per gross SF range in 2026 on prime pre-war elevator stock. The top of the range applies to Park, Madison, and Fifth Avenue addresses with high-quality lobbies, recent system upgrades, and credit retail at grade. The middle of the range covers strong elevator buildings on the Park-east side streets and the Lexington/Third corridor. The bottom covers smaller walk-up or older elevator product with capex requirements. Per-unit pricing typically runs $750K to $1.5M+ on these buildings, depending on unit size and quality.
Cap rates on stabilized free-market UES multifamily have cleared 4.5% to 5.5% in 2024–2025 trades, with material variance based on lease term, capex profile, and building age. Going-in yields below 4.5% appear on the deepest trophy product with credit retail; above 5.5% on value-add or capex-heavy buildings.
Rent-stabilized and mixed multifamily pricing
Buildings with material rent-stabilized exposure — common on the avenues east of Third and on the side streets between Park and Third — clear at meaningful per-SF discounts to free-market product. Stabilized-majority UES multifamily clears $500 to $750 per gross SF in 2026, with cap rates 5.5% to 6.5% depending on rent-roll velocity and remaining capex. Post-HSTPA, the value-add playbook has narrowed sharply, and disciplined buyers underwrite stabilized buildings on a current-yield basis with conservative rent growth, rather than the legacy renovation-and-rent-bump model.
Mixed-use buildings — multifamily with strong ground-floor retail — clear inside the band on a blended basis, with the retail contribution often the differentiating valuation driver.
Seller universe
UES multifamily sellers are overwhelmingly long-tenured family-office and private-investor owners, many holding for two or three generations. The typical sale event is generational transfer, partnership wind-down, 1031 exchange, or portfolio rationalization rather than a routine commercial divestiture. Off-market is the dominant transaction format; Skyline Properties' Upper East Side multifamily mandate is built around the relationship infrastructure this seller universe requires.
Madison Avenue retail — 57th to 79th
Madison Avenue between 57th and 79th is global trophy retail. The corridor is anchored by luxury fashion, jewelry, and gallery tenants; the 60s and lower 70s host the densest concentration of high-rent tenancy. Ground-floor asking rents on prime blocks have ranged from roughly $1,500 to $2,500+ per SF annually in recent leasing, with significant variance on block, frontage, and ceiling height. Whole-building stabilized Madison Avenue retail transactions have cleared $2,500 to $5,000 per gross SF on like-for-like prime corridor product, with cap rates in the high 3s to mid 4s for credit tenancy and longer WALT.
Off-prime Madison Avenue retail (north of 79th, or single-block side streets with retail spillover) prices materially inside the prime corridor band — $1,500 to $2,500 per gross SF — with cap rates 4.5% to 5.25%. The buyer universe for prime Madison retail is global private capital, family office, and sovereign-related investors; transactions are infrequent, almost always off-market, and run through curated single-broker processes.
The retail rent reset of 2020–2023 produced a wave of vacancy on Madison that has largely refilled, though tenancy quality and lease terms have shifted. Underwriting Madison retail in 2026 requires careful attention to rent roll, in-place vs. market rent, tenant credit, and concession packages baked into recent leases.
Lexington Avenue corridor — doctor co-ops, medical office, and Class B office
Lexington Avenue between 60th and 86th — particularly the blocks closest to Mount Sinai (60s and 70s) and the broader UES medical cluster — is the densest doctor-office and medical-co-op corridor in Manhattan. Building stock is a mix of pre-war elevator buildings repositioned for medical office, co-op medical buildings (where individual doctors own their office suites as co-op shares), and ground-floor medical retail (urgent care, dental, dermatology, primary care).
Medical office co-op shares trade at meaningful premiums to general Class B Manhattan office on a per-SF basis. Ground-floor medical retail rents on Lexington in the medical cluster have ranged $200 to $400 per SF annually depending on block and frontage, supporting building-level cap rates 5.0% to 6.0% on mixed medical-and-residential product. Whole-building Class B office on Lexington (non-medical) clears closer to broader Manhattan Class B pricing — $400 to $650 per gross SF — with cap rates 6.0% to 7.5% depending on tenancy and capex.
The seller universe for Lexington medical and Class B office is a mix of long-tenured private owners and co-op corporations (in the case of medical co-ops, sales are at the share level, not the building level). Trades are infrequent and largely off-market.
Townhouse trades — Fifth to Park, 60s and 70s
Townhouse transactions between Fifth and Park in the UES 60s and 70s are a category of their own. These are predominantly single-family residential trades — though many are mixed-use or have been used as foundation, gallery, or family-office headquarters — and they price on a per-building and per-SF basis with cap rate largely irrelevant. Recent townhouse trades in the prime UES blocks have ranged $15M to $80M+, with the highest-end prints reaching nine figures.
Per-SF pricing on a stabilized townhouse trade in the prime UES blocks ranges $2,000 to $5,000+, with significant variance on width, depth, condition, and provenance. Buyer universe is global private capital. These trades are almost always off-market.
UES cap rate environment and capital markets context
Upper East Side multifamily cap rates have compressed and widened over the past five years in line with the broader Manhattan capital-markets cycle. Going-in cap rates on stabilized free-market UES multifamily reached as low as 3.75% to 4.25% during the 2021 peak, widened to 5.0% to 5.75% during the 2023 rate-driven correction, and have settled in the 4.5% to 5.5% band entering 2026. Stabilized rent-stabilized UES multifamily clears 75 to 150 basis points wider.
Agency financing (Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, including small-balance programs under $9M) remains the dominant financing channel for UES multifamily; NYC community banks and regional banks compete on portfolio loans. Madison Avenue retail and trophy product is more commonly financed on balance sheet by insurance companies and large banks given the credit-tenant orientation.
How Skyline Properties prices Upper East Side commercial real estate
Skyline Properties' Upper East Side mandate is one of the firm's most active. Robert Khodadadian — with $976M+ closed across NYC commercial real estate — maintains direct relationships with the dominant UES family-office and long-tenured private-investor seller universe and runs confidential single-broker processes for owners considering a sale. For buyers, Skyline provides current submarket pricing intelligence, cap rate benchmarks, and a curated acquisition pipeline targeting the operator's specific buy box.
Pricing an Upper East Side commercial asset accurately requires more than a comp pull. Building condition, lobby quality, system age, retail tenancy and lease terms, stabilization mix, and capex profile each move the residual materially. Skyline's UES practice produces written broker opinions of value (BOV) that account for every input — and that have been validated by closed transactions across every UES sub-zone.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a commercial building cost on the Upper East Side?
- Pricing varies dramatically by asset class. Free-market prewar multifamily clears $750 to $1,100+ per gross SF in 2026; rent-stabilized multifamily $500 to $750; Madison Avenue retail $2,500 to $5,000 on prime corridor stabilized product; Class B office on the avenues $400 to $650; prime townhouses $2,000 to $5,000+ per SF. Whole-building ticket sizes range from $5M small walk-up multifamily to $200M+ for trophy Madison Avenue retail and Park Avenue assemblages.
- What is the cap rate on Upper East Side multifamily in 2026?
- Stabilized free-market UES multifamily has been clearing in a 4.5% to 5.5% cap rate band in 2024–2025 trades, with prime trophy product inside the band. Stabilized rent-stabilized or mixed UES multifamily clears 5.5% to 6.5%. Mixed-use buildings with strong retail can compress 25 to 75 bps inside the band depending on credit tenancy.
- Is the Upper East Side a good place to invest in commercial real estate?
- For institutional and family-office multifamily investors, yes — the UES is the deepest, most liquid, most institutionally bid Manhattan multifamily submarket. The submarket suits core and core-plus capital with long hold horizons. It suits value-add capital less well post-HSTPA, where Crown Heights, Bed-Stuy, Harlem, and Bushwick offer wider going-in yields. For retail and trophy commercial, the UES Madison Avenue corridor is among the world's premier global trophy retail submarkets.
- How does Madison Avenue retail compare to Fifth Avenue retail in pricing?
- Both are top-tier global retail corridors with significant overlap in pricing band. Fifth Avenue between 49th and 60th carries somewhat higher rents per SF on the very best prime blocks, but Madison's tenancy mix (luxury fashion, jewelry, art) and stable global private-capital ownership has historically supported tighter cap rate spreads on whole-building trades. In 2026, the two corridors are pricing within a tight band on stabilized prime retail, with idiosyncratic block-by-block variance dominating.
- How does Skyline Properties run Upper East Side commercial mandates?
- Skyline runs UES mandates as confidential single-broker processes — Robert Khodadadian's relationship infrastructure with the dominant UES family-office and private-investor seller universe enables the firm to source off-market opportunities and execute private sales without public marketing. The firm provides written broker opinions of value, curated buy-side pipelines, and full transaction execution from origination through closing.