Manhattan commercial real estate is not a single market with a single price. It is a stack of submarkets, asset classes, and product types that clear at radically different price-per-square-foot benchmarks, with deal sizes ranging from $2M boutique mixed-use buildings on Avenue B to $500M+ trophy office trades on Park Avenue. This guide gives serious buyers the actual 2026 budget benchmarks — what Manhattan commercial real estate costs by asset class, what each price point buys, and where pricing has settled after eighteen months of capital-markets repricing. Skyline Properties has closed more than $976M in NYC commercial real estate transactions, and the ranges below reflect what is actually trading.
How Manhattan commercial real estate is actually priced
Before reading any price-per-SF benchmark, it helps to understand how Manhattan commercial real estate is priced in the first place. Income-producing assets — multifamily, office, retail, mixed-use — are priced on cap rate applied to stabilized net operating income, with the per-SF number being a consequence of that math, not the input. A 50-unit Upper East Side multifamily building producing $1.8M of NOI at a 5.0% cap rate clears at $36M. Whether that is $700 per SF or $1,100 per SF depends on the building's gross square footage; experienced investors negotiate on NOI and cap rate, not on PSF.
Development sites are priced on residual land value — exit value minus hard costs, soft costs, carry, and developer profit. A site marketed at $400 per buildable SF may, under proper underwriting, support only $310 per buildable SF; or it may support $475, depending on zoning, product type, and capital structure. Per-buildable-SF benchmarks are useful as triage, not as final answers.
Ground-lease fee positions are priced on the present value of ground-rent cash flows, with adjustments for reset mechanics and remaining term. There is no PSF benchmark for ground-lease fee — every position is its own contractual instrument.
With those caveats in place, the benchmarks below are the practical price-per-SF ranges where serious Manhattan commercial real estate is actually trading in 2026. Skyline Properties tracks these submarket benchmarks continuously and can produce a confidential Broker Opinion of Value calibrated to a specific asset and basis.
Manhattan multifamily — what each budget actually buys
Multifamily is the most active Manhattan asset class by transaction count and the most consistent in pricing structure. The dominant variables are submarket, rent regulation, building condition, and unit count. The same gross square footage in Lincoln Square versus the East Village can clear at meaningfully different prices because rent profiles, tenant credit, and operating costs differ.
$2M–$10M — small walk-ups, single buildings
Below $10M, the inventory is small walk-up multifamily — typically 4 to 15 units, often in older pre-war stock in the East Village, Lower East Side, Harlem, and Washington Heights. Per-SF basis ranges $400–$750. Many of these buildings are heavily rent-stabilized; underwriting must be built on regulated rent rolls with realistic IAI/MCI assumptions post-HSTPA, not on aspirational free-market conversion narratives.
$10M–$30M — mid-size buildings, mixed rent rolls
This is the most active Manhattan multifamily band by deal count. Buildings are typically 15–40 units, walk-up or low-rise elevator, frequently mixed rent rolls with some free-market and some stabilized units. Per-SF basis runs $550–$950. Submarkets like Murray Hill, Yorkville, and the Upper West Side dominate. Cap rates in 2026 are clearing 5.00–5.75% on mixed rolls.
$30M–$100M — institutional mid-rise
Institutional mid-rise multifamily — elevator buildings of 40–120 units — clears in this band, with per-SF basis of $750–$1,200. Free-market product on the Upper East Side, Lincoln Square, and the West Side runs tighter; mixed-roll product trades wider. Buyers are family offices, dedicated multifamily sponsors, and increasingly foreign capital.
$100M+ — Class A and portfolios
At $100M+ the market is Class A new construction, portfolios, and trophy multifamily. Per-SF basis runs $1,000–$1,500+. Buyers are institutional — REITs, pension funds, large dedicated multifamily funds, sovereign wealth. Cap rates compress to 4.25–5.00% on Class A free-market product. Almost every trade in this band is off-market; Skyline Properties has run single-broker confidential processes for portfolio sellers at this scale.
Manhattan office — trophy vs. conversion candidates
The Manhattan office market is bifurcated in a way that pricing benchmarks now must reflect. Trophy Class A buildings in the Plaza District, Park Avenue, Bryant Park, Hudson Yards, and the renovated PENN District clear at $700–$1,400+ per SF and trade on credit-tenant NNN math with low-5% cap rates. The buyer universe is institutional and the asset is a long-duration income vehicle.
Class B and B+ office, particularly pre-war stock in midtown, the Garment District, and the Financial District, no longer prices as stabilized office. Buildings have repriced to residual conversion economics — what a residential conversion buyer can pay for the building net of conversion hard costs, soft costs, carry, and 467-m abatement value. That has produced sale prices of $150–$450 per SF on Class B office, a range that would have been unthinkable in 2019.
Skyline Properties has been active on both ends. The firm brokered the $135M sale of 6 East 43rd Street to Vanbarton Group, a 441-unit conversion supported by $300M of Brookfield construction financing and 111 affordable units; and the $105M sale of 101 Greenwich Street to Metro Loft / Nathan Berman. Both transactions priced Class B office as conversion residual, not stabilized office.
Manhattan high-street retail — the priciest real estate in the country
Manhattan high-street retail clears at the highest per-SF prices in U.S. commercial real estate. Madison Avenue between 57th and 79th, SoHo Broadway, West Broadway, Bleecker, and Fifth Avenue between 49th and 59th all transact at $1,500–$4,000+ per SF on credit-tenant NNN deals. Skyline Properties brokered the $50M sale of 131-133 Prince Street, a record SoHo retail transaction that demonstrated how trophy retail in defensible corridors continues to clear at compressed cap rates even in a slower capital-markets cycle.
Mixed-use retail in outer corridors — Bedford Avenue in Williamsburg, Smith Street in Cobble Hill, Atlantic Avenue, Court Street — trades at meaningfully wider cap rates and per-SF benchmarks of $700–$1,500. The right retail purchase decision in 2026 is driven by tenant credit, lease structure (true NNN versus modified gross), and corridor defensibility, more than by headline PSF.
Manhattan development sites — pricing per buildable SF
Development sites are priced per buildable square foot — lot size multiplied by FAR, adjusted for bonuses, height limits, and lot configuration. The price per lot SF is meaningless on its own. Skyline Properties brokered the $72M sale of 530 West 25th Street, a Chelsea development site whose pricing was driven entirely by buildable SF math and an as-of-right residential conversion thesis.
Typical 2026 ranges by submarket: Midtown Manhattan core $700–$1,000+ per buildable SF; Chelsea and Hudson Yards $500–$900; the Upper East Side and Upper West Side $400–$700; Harlem and Washington Heights $200–$400. Inclusionary housing bonus FAR can lift effective buildable SF by 20–35% in eligible districts, which materially changes the residual land value calculation.
Bonus FAR, MIH compliance, special purpose districts, and pending rezoning actions are the variables that move a development-site bid by hundreds of dollars per buildable SF. Engage a zoning attorney before signing anything. A site marketed at '50,000 buildable SF' may, after careful analysis, support 38,000 SF or 64,000 SF depending on lot geometry and bonus eligibility.
Ground-lease fee and leasehold pricing
Ground-lease fee positions in Manhattan trade at cap rates of 3.5–5.0%, applied to current ground rent. Pricing depends entirely on ground-rent contract economics — initial rent, reset mechanism (CPI, fair-market-value, or fixed steps), remaining term, and underlying land value. Skyline Properties brokered the $65M sale of 236 Fifth Avenue's 99-year ground-lease fee, a transaction that priced on long-duration inflation-linked income rather than on any PSF benchmark.
Leasehold positions trade at higher cap rates than equivalent fee-simple buildings, reflecting the ground-rent burden and the eventual reversion. The discount to fee-simple value depends on remaining term, reset mechanics, and ground-rent escalator structure. Pricing is always bespoke; there is no PSF rule of thumb.
Outer boroughs — meaningfully wider but converging in select submarkets
Williamsburg, Greenpoint, DUMBO, and Long Island City Class A multifamily on the East River waterfront now clear at per-SF basis competitive with parts of Manhattan — $800–$1,200 — and cap rates have compressed accordingly. Interior Brooklyn submarkets like Crown Heights, Bed-Stuy, and Bushwick trade at $400–$700 per SF with higher going-in cap rates, supported by structural rent-growth tailwinds.
For a Manhattan buyer expanding the search to outer boroughs, the math frequently produces 75–150 bps of additional going-in yield for comparable building quality, with rent-growth profiles in select submarkets that are stronger than Manhattan's.
What is NOT in the purchase price benchmark
Every number above is the purchase price line. The all-in cost of acquiring Manhattan commercial real estate adds materially: NYC and New York State Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT and RETT, combined typically 2.625% above $500K and stepping higher above $2M and $3M); mortgage recording tax (1.925–2.80% of mortgage face); title insurance (roughly 0.4–0.6% of purchase price on standard rates); ACRIS recording fees; legal fees ($75K–$300K+ on institutional deals); environmental Phase I and possibly Phase II; engineering reports; lender diligence costs; broker commissions; and operating reserves at closing.
Skyline Properties guides buyers through the full closing-cost stack at LOI stage so the all-in basis is on the table before commitment, not at closing. See our companion article on hidden costs for the line-by-line breakdown.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the cheapest commercial real estate in Manhattan I can buy?
- Sub-$5M Manhattan inventory is rare and almost always small mixed-use walk-up buildings in upper Manhattan (Harlem, Washington Heights, Inwood) with heavy rent stabilization. Per-SF basis runs $300–$550 in these submarkets. Below $2M, Manhattan commercial real estate effectively does not exist — buyers seeking smaller deals should look at the outer boroughs, where small mixed-use and walk-up product transacts at $1M–$3M routinely.
- How much does a typical Manhattan apartment building cost?
- Most Manhattan multifamily transactions occur in the $10M–$50M range. A typical 25-unit mid-block walk-up or low-rise elevator building with a mixed free-market and stabilized rent roll, in good physical condition, in a solid submarket like Murray Hill or the Upper West Side, currently clears around $15M–$28M depending on rent profile, location, and cap-rate environment.
- Is Manhattan commercial real estate cheaper now than in 2021?
- Yes, in most asset classes. Class B office has repriced dramatically downward, often by 40–60%, as conversion math has replaced stabilized office math. Multifamily cap rates have widened 50–100 bps, producing roughly 10–20% lower clearing prices on the same NOI. Trophy retail and Class A trophy office have held up better, with smaller pricing changes. Across the cycle, disciplined buyers with execution credibility are finding the most attractive going-in yields on NYC commercial real estate since the early 2010s.
- What is the average price per square foot for Manhattan commercial real estate?
- There is no useful single number — Manhattan commercial real estate spans roughly $150 per SF (Class B conversion-candidate office) to $4,000+ per SF (trophy SoHo and Madison Avenue retail). Useful benchmarks are by asset class and submarket. Skyline Properties can produce a confidential Broker Opinion of Value calibrated to a specific asset.
- How do I get an accurate Manhattan commercial real estate valuation?
- Engage a broker with active transactional experience in the specific asset class and submarket. Skyline Properties offers a no-cost, no-obligation confidential Broker Opinion of Value supported by recent comparable transactions, rent-roll analysis, and capital markets context. This is the standard first step for owners considering a sale and for buyers underwriting a specific target.