Every NYC commercial real estate buyer asks about price. Far fewer ask the harder question: what does it actually cost to close, hold, and stabilize a Manhattan or Brooklyn commercial deal once the purchase price is on the table? The answer is meaningful — typical all-in closing costs on NYC commercial real estate run 4–8% of the purchase price, with first-year reserve and stabilization costs adding several percentage points more. Buyers who underwrite to the purchase price line and not the all-in basis routinely overpay; sellers who fail to anticipate these costs misjudge their own net proceeds. This guide walks through every meaningful hidden cost in an NYC commercial real estate purchase, with realistic 2026 ranges and concrete examples from $976M+ of Skyline Properties transaction experience.
NYC and New York State transfer taxes — the largest closing-cost line
Two separate transfer taxes apply to NYC commercial real estate purchases above $500,000. The New York State Real Estate Transfer Tax (RETT) is $4 per $1,000 of consideration (0.4%), with a New York State 'mansion tax' that does not apply to most commercial deals. The New York City Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT) is structured in brackets: 1.425% on commercial consideration of $500,000 or less, and 2.625% on commercial consideration above $500,000.
Combined effective rate on a typical Manhattan commercial transaction above $500K is roughly 3.025% (2.625% NYC RPTT plus 0.4% NYS RETT). On a $25M acquisition, that is approximately $756,250 of transfer tax at closing — typically paid by the seller in NYC market convention, but always negotiable.
For a buyer, transfer tax matters in two ways. First, even when seller-paid, the dollar amount reduces the seller's net proceeds and therefore affects the price they are willing to clear at. Second, in some deal structures (entity transfers, mezzanine refinances, partial-interest transfers), the application of transfer tax becomes a meaningful diligence and structuring question. Experienced NYC counsel structures around these issues at the LOI stage; less experienced counsel finds out at closing.
NYC mortgage recording tax — and how CEMA assignments avoid it
Mortgage recording tax is a NYC-specific cost that surprises non-local buyers. The combined rate is 2.05% on commercial mortgages of $500,000 or less and 2.80% on commercial mortgages above $500,000. The tax is computed on the face amount of the mortgage, not the purchase price. On a $25M acquisition with a $17.5M loan, mortgage recording tax is approximately $490,000.
The Consolidation, Extension, and Modification Agreement (CEMA) structure lets a buyer assume the seller's existing mortgage and pay mortgage recording tax only on the incremental new money, not the full new loan face. On deals where the seller has prepayment-protected debt and the buyer is borrowing similar leverage, a CEMA can save several hundred thousand dollars in mortgage recording tax. CEMA execution requires lender cooperation, careful legal coordination, and often two to four weeks of additional pre-closing work. The savings frequently justify the effort.
Skyline Properties routinely identifies CEMA opportunities during the LOI stage and surfaces them to buyers as a structuring lever. On large transactions, the savings can move the all-in basis by 50–100 bps.
Title insurance, ACRIS recording, and legal fees
Title insurance on NYC commercial deals runs approximately 0.4–0.6% of purchase price under standard rate schedules, with discounts available for re-issued policies and simultaneous owner-lender policies. A $25M deal carries roughly $100K–$150K of title premium. NYC title searches surface judgments, mechanic's liens, easements, deed restrictions, and prior mortgages — every one of which can produce a curative requirement before closing.
ACRIS (the NYC Automated City Register Information System) recording fees are modest on a per-document basis but accumulate: deed, mortgage, mortgage assignment, financing statements, and ancillary documents. Total ACRIS recording costs typically run $5,000–$15,000 on a mid-size commercial deal.
Legal fees on NYC commercial transactions are highly variable. A clean, mid-size purchase ($10M–$30M) with experienced counsel typically incurs $75,000–$200,000 in buyer's legal fees, depending on diligence complexity, lender involvement, and PSA negotiation intensity. Institutional deals above $100M routinely incur $300,000+. Sellers carry similar legal costs on their side. Cheap legal representation in NYC commercial real estate is the single most expensive economy a buyer can attempt.
Third-party diligence — environmental, structural, zoning, and survey
Phase I environmental site assessment is required on most institutional NYC commercial acquisitions and typically costs $3,500–$8,000 per asset. If Phase I identifies recognized environmental conditions (former gas station, dry cleaner, manufacturing use), Phase II testing — soil borings, groundwater sampling — can run $15,000–$75,000+ depending on scope. NYC has substantial historical industrial use, particularly in Long Island City, Williamsburg, and parts of the West Side, so Phase II is more common in NYC than in suburban markets.
Structural engineering inspection ranges $8,000–$30,000 depending on building size and scope. For pre-war buildings or buildings with deferred maintenance, the engineering report frequently identifies tens of thousands to millions of dollars of capex that re-prices the deal. Buyers should commission the engineering report early enough in diligence to use it as a re-trade lever, not as a post-LOI surprise.
Zoning analysis, ALTA survey, mechanical/electrical/plumbing inspections, and roof inspections add another $15,000–$50,000 collectively. Tax certiorari analysis — to identify whether the current tax assessment can be challenged — is a high-ROI diligence item that experienced NYC buyers routinely include.
Lender diligence costs and required reserves
Loan origination fees on NYC commercial debt typically run 0.5–1.0% of loan face — $87,500–$175,000 on a $17.5M loan. Lender legal review, appraisal, environmental review (frequently a separate report from buyer's Phase I), construction monitoring on bridge debt, and Patriot Act / KYC compliance work add another $30,000–$100,000 of lender-imposed third-party costs that the buyer typically pays at closing.
Lender-required reserves often surprise inexperienced buyers. Real estate tax escrow (1–6 months of taxes), insurance escrow (1–3 months), replacement reserves ($0.25–$0.50 per SF per year), tenant improvement and leasing commission reserves, and capex reserves can each be required at closing. On a value-add deal, lender-required upfront capex reserve can run 5–15% of loan face. These dollars are not lost — they sit in escrow for the project — but they consume buyer equity at closing.
Broker commissions and seller net proceeds
Broker commissions on NYC commercial sales are paid by the seller and typically range 1.0–3.0% of purchase price, depending on deal size, complexity, and exclusivity arrangement. Larger institutional deals run on the lower end of this range; smaller and more complex deals run higher. On an off-market single-broker transaction, the commission is often a single percentage paid to the listing broker; on dual-broker representation, it can be split.
From the seller's perspective, the combination of transfer tax (potentially seller-paid), broker commission, legal fees, payoff of existing debt with prepayment penalty, and pro-rated operating expenses materially affects net proceeds. Skyline Properties builds a complete net-proceeds analysis for sellers at LOI stage so the seller's after-tax, after-fee number is on the table — not a surprise at closing.
Post-closing capex — the largest hidden cost in NYC
The biggest hidden cost in NYC commercial real estate is rarely at the closing table — it is the deferred capex and regulatory compliance cost that hits the buyer in years one through five of ownership. Local Law 11 facade work (every five years on buildings six stories and taller) routinely costs $200,000–$2,000,000+ depending on building size and condition. Local Law 97 emissions retrofits, for buildings exceeding emissions limits beginning in 2024 and tightening in 2030, can require capex of millions on older Class B office and pre-war multifamily.
Roof replacement, boiler replacement, elevator modernization, masonry repointing, and parapet repair are routinely $250K–$1.5M+ items on mid-size NYC buildings. Pre-1980 buildings frequently require asbestos abatement on any major work. Buildings with deferred Window Guard or lead-based paint compliance carry exposure to ECB violations and tenant claims.
Sophisticated NYC buyers build a five-year capex plan during diligence and price it into the underwriting. Buyers who treat capex as a 'we'll figure it out after closing' line item routinely produce lower IRRs than they underwrote. Skyline Properties advises buyers on capex framing during LOI stage so the all-in basis — purchase price plus closing costs plus reserve capex — is the actual comparison number, not the headline price.
Putting it all together — typical all-in basis on a $25M Manhattan deal
On a hypothetical $25M Manhattan multifamily acquisition with a $17.5M loan, typical closing-cost line items are roughly: NYC RPTT (typically seller-paid but always negotiable) at $656K; NYS RETT at $100K; mortgage recording tax at $490K; title insurance at $125K; ACRIS recording at $10K; legal at $125K; environmental Phase I at $6K; engineering at $20K; survey and other diligence at $20K; lender origination fees at $130K; lender third-party costs at $50K; broker commission (seller-paid) at $375K; and required lender reserves at $300K.
If we hold seller-paid items aside (commission, transfer taxes), the buyer's hard out-of-pocket at closing — beyond the $7.5M equity check — is roughly $1.15M, or about 4.6% of purchase price. Add five-year reserve capex of $1M–$2M for typical Manhattan multifamily, and the all-in basis is meaningfully higher than the headline $25M.
These numbers vary substantially by deal structure, loan terms, asset class, and submarket. The discipline is consistent: underwrite to all-in basis, not to purchase price. Robert Khodadadian and the Skyline Properties team build all-in-basis analyses for every acquisition mandate they advise on.
Frequently asked questions
- Who pays NYC transfer tax — buyer or seller?
- By NYC market convention, the seller typically pays both the New York City RPTT (1.425% or 2.625%) and the New York State RETT (0.4%) on commercial transactions. This is always negotiable in the PSA. Even when seller-paid, the dollar amount reduces seller net proceeds and therefore affects clearing price.
- How can I avoid NYC mortgage recording tax?
- A Consolidation, Extension, and Modification Agreement (CEMA) lets a buyer assume the seller's existing mortgage and pay mortgage recording tax only on incremental new money, not the full new loan face. CEMAs require seller-side debt that can be assumed, lender cooperation, and experienced counsel. When available, savings on a mid-size deal can be hundreds of thousands of dollars.
- What are typical buyer-side closing costs on NYC commercial real estate?
- Buyer-side closing costs on NYC commercial real estate typically run 4–8% of purchase price all-in, including mortgage recording tax, title insurance, ACRIS recording, legal, environmental, engineering, lender origination, lender third-party costs, and required reserves. This range depends heavily on loan size, asset class, and diligence complexity.
- How much should I budget for deferred capex on NYC commercial real estate?
- It depends entirely on building age, asset class, and condition. Pre-war multifamily and older office buildings can carry $20–$100+ per gross SF of five-year capex (Local Law 11 facade, Local Law 97 emissions retrofits, boiler, roof, elevator). Newer construction Class A typically requires far less. Diligence-stage engineering inspection and a five-year capex plan are non-negotiable on any institutional NYC acquisition.
- Are these costs different in Brooklyn or Queens than in Manhattan?
- The transfer taxes, mortgage recording tax, title insurance rates, and ACRIS structure are NYC-wide and identical across the five boroughs. What differs is absolute dollar amounts (smaller deals carry proportionally similar percentages), capex profile (newer outer-borough buildings often carry less deferred capex), and broker commission convention (slightly higher percentages on smaller deals). The underwriting discipline is the same.