There is no single answer to the question of which New York City neighborhood is the best for commercial real estate — the right answer depends entirely on asset class, ticket size, hold horizon, and the operator's tolerance for regulatory and capital-markets exposure. A trophy Madison Avenue retail building on the Upper East Side, a Class A office tower in Hudson Yards, a rent-stabilized walk-up portfolio in Bed-Stuy, and a SoHo loft-conversion site are all considered 'best in class' inside their own playbook — and largely uncorrelated with one another. This guide walks neighborhood by neighborhood through Manhattan and Brooklyn's most consequential commercial submarkets in 2026, with the asset mix, typical price-per-SF ranges, current cap rate bands, and seller universe that define each. Skyline Properties — through Robert Khodadadian's $976M+ closed track record — actively brokers transactions in every one of these submarkets.
SoHo, Tribeca, and NoLita — trophy retail and loft conversions
SoHo and Tribeca are the original Manhattan loft-conversion submarkets, and the playbook that defined them in the 1980s and 1990s still drives much of their commercial trading: cast-iron retail at grade, full-floor or duplex lofts above, often with a top-floor penthouse condo overlay. Both submarkets are designated landmark historic districts, so façade work and exterior alterations require Landmarks Preservation Commission (LPC) approval — a real underwriting variable on any reposition.
SoHo retail (Broadway, West Broadway, Greene, Wooster, Mercer, Spring, Prince) carries some of the highest per-SF ground-floor pricing in the world for an off-mall corridor. Stabilized prime SoHo retail buildings trade between roughly $1,800 and $3,500 per gross SF in 2026, with cap rates in a 4.25% to 5.25% range. Tribeca mixed-use buildings off the prime retail corridors typically clear $1,000 to $1,800 per gross SF with cap rates 4.5% to 5.5%. Seller universe is overwhelmingly long-tenured family-office and private-investor owners; trades almost always run off-market through Skyline's discreet single-broker process.
NoMad, Flatiron, and Chelsea — mixed-use, conversion, and West Chelsea development
NoMad (23rd to 30th, Madison to Sixth) and Flatiron (Fifth and Broadway south of 23rd) are the densest mid-Manhattan mixed-use submarkets, with a base of pre-war office buildings now repositioning into boutique Class A office, hotel, and residential. Mid-block NoMad/Flatiron mixed-use buildings trade in a $700 to $1,200 per gross SF range in 2026 on conversion-ready Class B office, with cap rates on stabilized residential coming out of conversion typically clearing 4.75% to 5.5%. Office buildings still trade at meaningful discounts to pre-2020 marks, often re-underwritten on a conversion residual.
Chelsea — particularly West Chelsea — is its own animal: the Special West Chelsea District, the Hudson River Park air-rights transfer mechanism, and the post-rezoning residential density have produced one of Manhattan's most active development-site corridors. Skyline Properties brokered the $72 million sale of 530 West 25th Street, a Chelsea commercial transaction that exemplifies the institutional pricing standard in West Chelsea. Land values in the special district run $400 to $800+ per buildable SF.
Hudson Yards, Times Square, and Midtown West
Hudson Yards is the most extreme density submarket in New York — Special Hudson Yards District FARs up to 33.0 in core sub-areas, District Improvement Bonus mechanisms, and a custom TDR regime tied to the Eastern Rail Yards. The submarket is overwhelmingly institutional: Class A trophy office, branded residential condos, hotel keys at the high end of Manhattan pricing. Trades are infrequent but enormous when they happen.
Times Square and Midtown West function as a tourist-anchored retail and hotel submarket with signage-driven retail at grade and entertainment venues. Class B office in the submarket has been the slowest to recover post-2020, with pricing in the $300 to $500 per gross SF range — well below replacement cost and creating real conversion opportunity under 467-m. Institutional Class A trophy office in Midtown West cleared at a 5.5% to 6.5% cap rate range in 2024–2025 trades, while Class B has often cleared on a conversion residual rather than income basis.
Midtown East — Park, Madison, Fifth corridors and the East Midtown subdistrict
Midtown East — Grand Central, the Park Avenue trophy corridor, Madison and Fifth Avenue retail, and the East Midtown Subdistrict — is the bedrock of institutional Manhattan office. The 2017 East Midtown rezoning created a TDR regime tied to landmarked buildings (Grand Central, St. Patrick's, others), enabling air-rights transfers into receiving sites for FAR bonuses up to 30.0 with public realm contributions. The regime has been the foundation for the recent generation of Park Avenue trophy redevelopments.
Class A trophy Park Avenue office commands the highest per-SF marks in Manhattan office — above $1,500 per gross SF on the best assets, with cap rates 4.5% to 5.5% for credit tenancy. Class B Midtown East office has repriced to a 6.5% to 8.0% cap rate band and increasingly trades on conversion residuals. Fifth Avenue retail (49th to 60th) and Madison Avenue retail (57th to 79th) — two of the most expensive global retail corridors — clear $2,500 to $5,000 per gross SF on stabilized prime product, with cap rates 3.75% to 4.75%. Trades run off-market.
Murray Hill, Kips Bay, and Gramercy — workhorse multifamily and medical
Murray Hill (roughly 30th to 42nd, Lexington to Third) and Kips Bay (23rd to 34th, Lexington to the East River) are the institutional workhorse multifamily submarkets of east Midtown — large pre-war elevator buildings, strong rental absorption from the medical and professional-services bases (NYU Langone, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, dense professional firms), and durable cap rate compression. Rental free-market multifamily clears at $750 to $1,000 per gross SF in 2026, with cap rates 4.75% to 5.75% depending on stabilization mix and age of building systems.
Gramercy Park and the Flatiron south of 23rd extend the pattern with a higher-end pre-war flavor — Gramercy Park keyholder buildings command true scarcity value, with trades clearing well above the broader east-Midtown band. The seller universe is mature family office with multi-generational holds and the asset class is the canonical NYC off-market trade.
Upper East Side — multifamily, Madison Avenue retail, doctor co-ops
The Upper East Side is the largest, deepest, most institutionally bid Manhattan multifamily submarket. Park, Madison, Fifth, and the avenues east — Lexington, Third, Second, First, York — host the densest concentration of pre-war elevator multifamily in the United States. Free-market UES multifamily clears $750 to $1,100+ per gross SF on prime stock, with cap rates 4.5% to 5.5% on stabilized free-market and 5.5% to 6.5% on rent-stabilized mix.
Madison Avenue retail between 57th and 79th is global trophy retail — stabilized buildings clear $2,500 to $5,000 per gross SF with cap rates in the high 3s to mid 4s. The Lexington corridor (60s through 80s) is the city's densest doctor and medical-office submarket; Class A medical office co-ops trade at meaningful premiums to general Class B office. Skyline Properties' Upper East Side multifamily mandate is one of the most active in the submarket — Robert Khodadadian maintains direct relationships with the dominant UES family-office sellers. See the companion article on Upper East Side commercial real estate cost for a deeper pricing breakdown.
Upper West Side — pre-war multifamily and Columbus/Amsterdam retail
The Upper West Side mirrors the UES in multifamily depth — pre-war elevator buildings on Central Park West, West End, Riverside, and Broadway, with smaller walk-ups on the side streets. Free-market UWS multifamily clears $700 to $1,050 per gross SF, slightly inside UES on like-for-like quality. Cap rates run 4.75% to 5.75% on free-market and 5.75% to 6.75% on stabilized. Retail on Columbus, Amsterdam, and Broadway is destination-and-local mixed; cap rates on stabilized mixed-use clear 5.0% to 5.75%. Off-market remains the dominant transaction format.
Lower East Side, Chinatown, Two Bridges — value-add and rezoning exposure
The Lower East Side, Chinatown, and Two Bridges constitute Manhattan's deepest value-add multifamily and mixed-use submarket. Building stock is overwhelmingly pre-war walk-up with a substantial rent-stabilized component. Walk-up multifamily trades $500 to $750 per gross SF, with cap rates 5.25% to 6.5%. The 2008 LES/East Village rezoning, the Two Bridges Large Scale Residential Development action, and ongoing City of Yes reforms have repeatedly rewritten the development envelope. Development sites along East Broadway and Delancey have priced $250 to $500 per buildable SF.
Financial District, Battery Park City, and Lower Manhattan
The Financial District has been the highest-velocity office-to-residential conversion submarket in the United States over the past five years. The Special Lower Manhattan Mixed Use District regime, the 467-m tax abatement, and continued City commitment to residential growth south of Chambers have rewritten the FiDi commercial trade. Class B office buildings that priced $500 to $700 per gross SF pre-2020 now routinely clear $300 to $500 per gross SF on conversion residuals. Skyline Properties brokered the $105M sale of 101 Greenwich Street to Metro Loft for conversion. Class A trophy FiDi office continues to bid as institutional product with cap rates 5.5% to 6.5%.
Harlem — multifamily and mixed-use with regulatory complexity
Harlem (Central, East, West / Manhattanville) is the deepest value-add multifamily corridor north of 96th. Pre-war stock on Lenox, Adam Clayton Powell, and Frederick Douglass clears $400 to $625 per gross SF, with cap rates 5.5% to 7.0% depending on rent regulation. The East Harlem Rezoning (2017) and 125th Street corridor activity have introduced significant MIH development-site activity around the Second Avenue Subway extension corridor; development land trades $200 to $400 per buildable SF.
Williamsburg and Greenpoint — Brooklyn multifamily and mixed-use core
Williamsburg and Greenpoint are the deepest Brooklyn commercial submarkets. The 2005 rezoning produced a generation of waterfront residential development; the 2018 Greenpoint-Williamsburg waterfront access plan and ongoing City of Yes adjustments continue to support residential density. Free-market multifamily in core Williamsburg clears $650 to $900 per gross SF — pricing overlapping with mid-tier Manhattan on like-for-like quality — with cap rates 4.75% to 5.75%. Retail along Bedford, North 6th, Manhattan Avenue, and Franklin has matured into institutional product. Skyline Properties' Williamsburg multifamily mandate is one of the firm's most active outer-borough practices.
DUMBO, Brooklyn Heights, and Downtown Brooklyn
DUMBO is Brooklyn's institutional office and trophy mixed-use submarket — pre-war loft buildings, full-block conversions, Class A creative office anchored by Two Trees holdings. DUMBO office clears $700 to $1,100 per gross SF on Class A stabilized, with cap rates 5.0% to 6.0% — value held better than most Manhattan Class B post-2020.
Brooklyn Heights is the borough's prime residential submarket; stabilized multifamily cap rates clear 4.5% to 5.5%, with pricing per SF rivaling Upper West Side comparable product. Downtown Brooklyn — the Special Downtown Brooklyn District — has been the borough's primary high-density development submarket since the 2004 rezoning, with multifamily and mixed-use towers transforming the Flatbush Avenue corridor. Development sites trade $200 to $400 per buildable SF.
Park Slope, Prospect Heights, and Crown Heights
Park Slope, Prospect Heights, and the Atlantic Avenue corridor are mature Brooklyn brownstone-belt submarkets with rising commercial trade depth. Multifamily clears $550 to $850 per gross SF; cap rates on stabilized rental run 5.0% to 6.0%. Crown Heights is the borough's deepest value-add multifamily submarket — large pre-war elevator buildings on Eastern Parkway with substantial rent-stabilized stock. Multifamily clears $375 to $575 per gross SF with cap rates 5.5% to 6.75%. The seller universe is gradually rotating from long-tenured private investors to recent-vintage institutional sponsors.
Bed-Stuy, Bushwick, and East Williamsburg
Bedford-Stuyvesant is one of Brooklyn's largest multifamily corridors and most actively transacted at the $5M to $50M ticket range. Pre-war elevator and walk-up multifamily clears $375 to $600 per gross SF with cap rates 5.5% to 6.75%. Off-market is the dominant transaction format. Bushwick and East Williamsburg lead the borough in development-site velocity, particularly in the IBZ-adjacent and Wyckoff/Knickerbocker corridors. Ongoing City of Yes changes and persistent rental demand support a steady pipeline of mid-rise ground-up multifamily. Development land trades $125 to $275 per buildable SF.
How Skyline Properties covers NYC commercial submarkets
Skyline Properties — founded by Robert Khodadadian, $976M+ closed across Manhattan and Brooklyn — maintains active mandates and live coverage in every submarket profiled above, across multifamily, office, retail, ground lease, development site, and office-to-residential conversion asset classes. Single-broker confidential process is the default format for both sell-side and buy-side mandates. The right submarket is the one whose asset mix, pricing band, cap rate environment, and seller universe align with the operator's capability and capital — and Skyline's role is to translate strategic fit into a curated, prioritized acquisition pipeline.
Frequently asked questions
- Which NYC neighborhood has the highest commercial real estate prices?
- On a per-square-foot basis, the highest commercial pricing in NYC sits on the prime Madison and Fifth Avenue retail corridors (57th to 79th Streets) and trophy Park Avenue Class A office, with stabilized retail buildings clearing $2,500 to $5,000+ per gross SF and trophy Park Avenue office above $1,500 per gross SF. SoHo's prime retail corridors and Hudson Yards trophy condo also reach those bands.
- What is the best NYC submarket for multifamily investment in 2026?
- The 'best' multifamily submarket depends on the operator's strategy. For institutional core/core-plus, the Upper East Side and Upper West Side remain the deepest, most liquid markets. For value-add at higher yields, Crown Heights, Bed-Stuy, and Harlem offer wider cap rates with regulatory complexity. For development and ground-up, Williamsburg, Greenpoint, Bushwick, and Downtown Brooklyn lead by velocity.
- Where is NYC office most attractive for conversion underwriting?
- Financial District, Midtown East south of 49th, NoMad, and parts of Midtown South lead the conversion-residual underwriting in 2026. The combination of 467-m tax abatement eligibility, City of Yes for Housing Opportunity zoning reforms, pre-war floor plates with operable windows, and persistent residential rent strength supports conversion residuals in those submarkets.
- Are Brooklyn commercial real estate prices catching up to Manhattan?
- In specific submarkets, yes. DUMBO, Brooklyn Heights, and core Williamsburg now trade at per-square-foot levels overlapping mid-tier Manhattan multifamily and office. Most of Brooklyn — Crown Heights, Bed-Stuy, Bushwick, East New York — remains at meaningful per-SF discounts to Manhattan, with cap rate spreads of 75 to 200 basis points wider than comparable Manhattan stabilized product.
- How does Skyline Properties decide which NYC submarket fits a buyer?
- Skyline maps the buyer's asset class, ticket size, return thresholds, hold horizon, and operating capability against current submarket inventory, cap-rate environment, and seller universe. The firm runs that mapping as a written buy box exercise before sourcing any deal, ensuring buy-side mandates only see assets that match the operator's actual capability.